You are viewing drag_race

 
 
04 April 2012 @ 11:01 pm
DILFs - Dads I'd Like to Frock - The Polls  
Hey, dolls! It’s poll time!

Below the cut you will find a few polls based off of this week’s episode. They are spoilery, so enter at your own risk!


Poll #1831433 DILFs - Dads I'd Like to Frock - The Polls
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 63

Who should have won this challenge?

View Answers
Chad Michaels
32 (51.6%)
Phi Phi O'Hara
30 (48.4%)

Who should have sashayed away?

View Answers
Kenya Michaels
63 (100.0%)
Latrice Royale
0 (0.0%)

Which team had the best runway look?

View Answers
Team Sharon Needles
15 (21.4%)
Team Chad Michaels
26 (37.1%)
Team Phi Phi O'Hara
18 (25.7%)
Team Latrice Royale
10 (14.3%)
Team Kenya Michaels
1 (1.4%)

And it's...... Kenya behind door number 3!

View Answers
Ugh. I was hoping for someone else.
32 (43.8%)
Yay. Kenya deserved another shot.
7 (9.6%)
Meh. After her letter, this comes as no suprise.
34 (46.6%)

Top four! Add no mo’! - Do you think that it is fair to bring back an eliminated queen?

View Answers
Yes. It's a fun twist and keeps them on their toes.
6 (8.3%)
No. The others have worked for their spots.
34 (47.2%)
Doesn't matter to me. Ru's gonna do what Ru's gonna do.
32 (44.4%)

Sharon's DILF vs. Chad Michaels.

View Answers
Not cool, yo. The DILF was totally out of line.
41 (48.8%)
It was all for show. Gotta have some drama, right?
10 (11.9%)
The whole thing was just wrong.
13 (15.5%)
I never knew Chad could act that way!
20 (23.8%)

Who would you like to give you a makeover?

View Answers
Sharon Needles
30 (38.5%)
Chad Michaels
27 (34.6%)
Phi Phi O'Hara
9 (11.5%)
Latrice Royale
8 (10.3%)
Kenya Michaels
4 (5.1%)



Feel free to discuss your answers.
 
 
Current Mood: lazy
 
 
( 16 threw shade. — Throw some shade? )
Kapvik: Hotterkapvik on April 5th, 2012 07:24 am (UTC)
I don't mind that Kenya got to come back, but I would rather have had a stronger competitor like Willam. And I would have been irritated if it had been a weaker competitor like Jiggly or the Princess. And couldn't we have kept both Latrice and Kenya and just booted out Phi Phi on principle?
Natascha: Raja | Fiercetaxcha on April 5th, 2012 07:40 am (UTC)
IDK about bringing back a queen, last year with Carmen I didn't really mind it since she only missed one challenge after she was eliminated the first time, the episode in which she came back was entertaining, the lipsync was HOT as hell, and she was funny and pretty.

While Kenya .... she's neither funny or charismatic. And she had missed 4 past challenges in any of which she would be eliminated anyway. Kenya is pretty (though a little creepy IMO) but she doesn't really bring anything to the show. For me the bring-back-eliminated-queen twist didn't really work for this season. There's no one I would bring back other than Willam, and it's clear that they wouldn't bring Willam back.

Also, I think the pregnant theme was stupid.
Ian!: Angela Aki Skyian_exclamation on April 5th, 2012 07:52 am (UTC)

I totally agree. Kenya had been gone for too long. I think that whole 'twist' was just a waste. It didn't amount to anything. Nobody mentioned her letter (I haven't watched the Untucked yet, so I'm not 100% sure) and she wasn't really focused on at all during the episode. Nobody really talked to her or even acknowledged her. Or if they did, they edited it out.

I agree that Willam would have been much better, but yeah they wouldn't have brought him back.

The pregnancy theme was hilarious in principle...but the striptease with it was dumb.
Brutal Killer Math Logicpharna on April 5th, 2012 11:45 am (UTC)
Carmen was a strong competitor who really did have top top 3 potential. Like, in ways, she's better than Raja. But not enough to deny Raja the crown. I think if Carmen was LSfYL against Alexis Mateo instead of Raja, she just might have won.

But yeah. Kenya...The only reason she was there wasn't that she was strong but her competition was weaker. I would have rather Kenya gotten booted from the Sit Com ep over LaQueer. LaQueer doesn't always make the best decisions but at least she's got some personality.

I just realized, you know what reminds me of Kenya?

A dead carp. Totally fish, blank stare and gaping mouth.
They call me "Two Lobsters": Stormtroopettedarthsarah on April 5th, 2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
LOLOL Dead Carp. PERFECT
Kapvikkapvik on April 5th, 2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
Nah, Carmen didn't have nearly enough personality to carry herself to top 3, and she's an anemic lip syncer. Kenya might be similarly dull on the runway and in challenges, but she does fire it up in a lip sync, provided it's a fast song.
Brutal Killer Math Logicpharna on April 7th, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
I'll admit my perception of the queens has changed since I've started seeing more of them outside of the shows. And yeah, Carmen was just a piece of really hot body in the competition but she's got a very fun post-race self.

Kenya has energy but she doesn't always direct it right. It's like she's trying to move so fast so people don't see that she's missing beats or whatever moves she's using are off for any other reason.

SO glad that Kenya's gone. Phi Phi....As long as Sharon gets to do killer 1 liner come backs, I can tolerate Phi Phi. Kenya? I just think, no, get the hell out of here, I don't want to see you again.
babar_babarbabar_babar on April 6th, 2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
The pregnant theme was pretty strange but it would have had a better chance of working if they hadn't also thrown the striptease in. It all just became was too much. Plus the stripteases must have all been really bad because the montage was so quick and lame. We barely got to see them. I think all in all there was just too much crazy stuff in the episode.
Bryce Lee Wynnbrycelwynn on April 6th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
I'm really worried that Michelle Visage and Santino Rice are going to get the reputation of only bringing back fishy queens. Carmen Carrera was a beautiful queen but that's as far as it went. I found her totally vapid. Kenya Michaels, too, was a fishy queen in and out of drag and she acted like she'd snorted cocaine or something. Do Michelle and Santino think only realistic drag queens are the only valid drag queens? I think that's why I was so irritated when Ru said she was going to confer with Michelle and Santino about bringing someone back. This top 4 is perfect in my opinion because you have different types of drag being represented. We have classic drag with Chad Michaels. Alterna-drag with Sharon Needles. Glamorous/Big Girl drag with LaTrice Royale. And fishy drag with Phi Phi. As long as Phi Phi doesn't win, of the remaining three I don't care who wins. I'm leaning towards Sharon. I love Big Trice but Ru can't have three black drag queens win in four seasons. I think the gay world would implode or something. And Chad has yet to establish who she is yet to the judges even though she is sweet as pie and a professional. So I say give it to Sharon. She makes me laugh and she seems so genuine. I'm afraid their gonna pull a Rebecca Glasscock and keep Phi Phi for the Final 3.
Brutal Killer Math Logicpharna on April 6th, 2012 09:59 am (UTC)
A big girl has yet to win. Or even get this far. And Bebe is African which is a whole goddamn continent of difference from black.
Kapvik: Justicekapvik on April 6th, 2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
Raja's not black either, is she? I thought she was Indonesian or something. Like Latrice said, "I don't apprecianate her callin' me black, when I'm Polynesian."
Brutal Killer Math Logicpharna on April 6th, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
Raja is Indonesian/Dutch/Sexy according to Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutan_Amrull

You are correct on Latrice's account too.

Really, the only black queen who has won is Tyra.
babar_babarbabar_babar on April 6th, 2012 11:33 am (UTC)
Kenya just really gives me the creeps. I can't even really put my finger on it. She's really pretty but she just seems way too crazy. I think the only Queen I would have wanted to come back was Willam but there was no way at all that was happening.
Really I think in this season the returning Queen just didn't work because there was no one strong enough (besides Willam) to bring back. Plus now it feels like we have to wait a whole week more before we get to see Phi Phi dumped from the competition.
if I am lost, it's only for a little whilemyswtghst on April 6th, 2012 02:15 pm (UTC)
I'm with you - Kenya seems kind of manic sometimes. She just does this eye thing (when she's not giving dead fish) that seems off. And it would have been epic if Willam came back, but I didn't think Ru would let it happen, and Kenya was about the only eliminated queen I thought might be even close to competition.

And Phi Phi just needs to GTFO already.
Mara: Other | Java Birdsthethicket on April 7th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, Kenya creeped me out a little, too. Something with the eyes.
hypertrichosis: ruiz. licksir on April 7th, 2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
ngl sharon's dilf was sexy.
( 16 threw shade. — Throw some shade? )